Orpington Festival of Dance UK Privacy Notice  

       
Orpington Festival of Dance is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This privacy notice sets out your rights, and the basis by which we collect data, user and disclose the personal data of our dancers.
Orpington Festival of Dance is the Data Controller for your personal information. If you have any questions regarding your data, please contact:  [email protected]

How we collect personal information
 - Directly from you, when you fill in an application to compete in the Orpington Dance Festival for membership;
 - From a dance school/teacher who has filled in the application to compete on your behalf;
 - From someone else who has filled in an application to compete on your behalf;
 - Directly from you, if you apply to be a volunteer at the festival

What type of personal information do we collect?
 We may collect the following types of personal information:-
 - Personal details including your name, age, address, telephone number, email address, gender, and other contact information;

We may use your personal information in the following ways:
 - To advise you of relevant information regarding the festival;
 - To process your entries into the specified competition(s);
 - To facilitate the running of the festival;
 - To provide the London Borough of Bromley with the required information in order to receive the Body of Persons Award (BOPA)

Legal Basis for Processing
Orpington Festival of Dance must have a legal basis for processing personal information of competitors. The legal basis for processing your personal data will be as follows:
 - Legitimate interests of the Data Controller

We may share your personal information
We do not sell or share your personal data other than set out below. Personal data may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary:
 - Our employees, volunteers and audience members for the purposes of administering the dance entries, running the competition and       producing the programme;
 - the London Borough of Bromley, the All England Dance and the British and International Federation of Festivals, for the purposes of     requiring all the necessary documentation for the competition.
Transferring personal data outside the EEA
We only process personal data within the United Kingdom.

Retention of your personal data
Orpington Festival of Dance only keeps your personal data for as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For most competitor’s we would retain your data for 2 years after you have competed, for the purposes of retrieving trophies and answering any queries regarding entries.
Your data will be disposed  of and destroyed securely.  

Your rights
Subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to request copies of the personal information that Orpington Festival of Dance holds about you. These are known as Subject Access Requests and they are usually free of charge. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, Orpington Festival of Dance will aim to respond to these requests within one month.

If you require further information about making a subject access request, please contact
[email protected]

The GDPR also provides individuals (“Data subjects”) with a number of other individual rights. For more information please see the following link https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Review of the Privacy Notice
We keep our privacy notice under  yearly review and the most up to date version will be available on the Orpington Festival of Dance website.

The Right to Complain
If you have any concerns or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, or our compliance with GDPR, you should contact the competition organisers at [email protected]
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority. Their contact details in the UK are:
Email: www.ico.org.uk,
Telephone 03031231113

GDPR Compliance lmplemented: May 2018